Sunday, May 16, 2010

What. A. Weekend.

Eli and Meg
Whitney, Eli, Meg, and Bo
Whitney, Eli, Carter, Bo. We actually did plan the matching shirts. We're cool like that.
(pictures from Whitney's visit)


Wow.
We've moved.
We actually moved two weekends ago.
YEP. I'm just now getting around to blogging about it. You've missed me, I know.

Let me just tell you about our awesome moving adventure. Because that's what it was. . . AWESOME. Brace yourselves. . .



First off, my brother Whitney and his family came to vist the Wednesday before we moved, along with my cousin Jackie and her kids. We had a great day of playing outside, eating Taco Cabana, catching up, and going to the beach. I love family. They rock.

Anyways, after that fun day, Bo (who thankfully had school off) and I spent the next two days packing, cleaning the new apartment, and shuttling our smaller items over to our new place. Friday night we were prepared and ready for the big move that would be the next morning. We had pretty much EVERYTHING packed, and most of the stuff was gone. At about 8:30 that night I got a call from my sister in law, Christina (Ivin's wife). She was in Houston. I thought it was nice of her to call while in the area, thinking she was just bored while waiting for her connecting flight to visit her parents in Brazil.
Nope.
Poor girl. Apparently her visa had expired (from her trip there last Christmas). She thought it was good for 5 years, when apparently it was only 90 days. Since it was late Friday night, there was nothing she could do about it until MONDAY. Could she come hang out with me?? SURE. I'd love it! And I meant it. I just felt bad since I had NOTHING to offer her. Really. And the poor girl had no suitcase because it was on its way to Brazil. Oh, and her purse was either stolen or she lost it. Oh, and she didn't have her cell phone, so she had to use her sister's (who was on her way to Brazil without her).

That poor girl. I felt especially bad that the one time she gets to visit me, I'm in the middle of moving. Well, at least I got extra help. :) And luckily we are the same size. And luckily she's stuck with me for eternity, so she's forced to like me, so she didn't complain and we had a good time about it. hahaha. Really we get along great, so it was fun. An unplanned-I'm-sorry-you're-not-in-Brazil-but-instead-stuck-with -helping-me-move FUN.

With Christina's and the men from our ward's help, we were able to move in and get settled pretty fast. Then our AC broke in the apartment. And it was a really humid and hot day. And our apartment had this funky smell (which is gone now) from being unused for quite awhile. Oh well. We had fans. We tried to make the most of it.

Then on the drive home from church on Sunday the front windows in my car decided they wanted to roll down, and not go back up. So they got to be duck taped up. Awesome.

I could tell I was making a GREAT impression on Christina.

BUT, luckily Bo had Monday off so that Christina and I could go to Houston without the kids, get her visa (HURRAY!!!!) and go to a movie and do some shopping on the side. And the AC got fixed, and our car's windows stayed taped up. :) haha.

So that was the weekend. And hopefully you can now see why I am still trying to unwind from it.

I love the apartment though. It's great. It's cozy. The kids are sharing a room and are doing really well. I'm happy. And Bo fixed the windows a couple of days ago (my hero), so life is great.



The end.

9 comments:

Stormie said...

I'm so glad you guys are settling in well and recovering from that crazy weekend. We should hang out again sometime when you feel up to it. We're excited to move down there by you in a month. Talk to you soon!

Jackie said...

Oh Cassidy. I love you.
Movie sometime?

Kevin and Eliza said...

Wow that is a crazy week. I'm glad you're all moved in now. Hopefully you get to unwind a little now or at least maybe soon after getting all unpacked.

Lynn said...

I'd love to see where you moved to. Pictures? Poor Christina. Poor lucky Christina.

Aunt Lynn

Katie said...

Wow! That IS intense. I'm glad you like your new place :)

Liberty said...

Geez Louise!! I am happy you are posting again! I miss your face!

CAMI said...

Man moving is crazy!!!!!
Wow megs hair is getting so blonde!!!
Ps I did miss you blogging!!!

Elizabeth said...

Wow! You make the saint of the month. You are a real trooper.
Love you

The Granthams said...

That's crazy. Sounds like a fun yet crazy weekend. We miss you!

The Beus Gang

Bo, Cassidy, and Carter Beus